?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Ginny Weasley

Size is no guarantee of power...

Name:
nm_ginny
Birthdate:
11 August 1981
Location:
External Services:
  • nm_ginny@livejournal.com
Schools:
About me:

Name: Ginevra Molly Weasley.
Nicknames: Ginny, Gin, Sprite, Doxie, Dox, Twit, Little Cub.
Age: 22.
Birthday: August 11, 1981.
Wand: 8", ebony, phoenix feather.
Boggart: Anyone I love or care about dead or in pain and no way for me to help them. Or, you know, Tom Riddle. Not sure, really. Been awhile since I faced one.
patronus: It's a horse.
Place of Residence: A flat in Muggle London.

Appearance:

Height: 5'0''.
Weight: 100 pounds.
Eyes: Brown.
Hair: Vivid, Weasley red.
Build: Short and skinny.
Distinguishing Marks: A few scars from Quidditch. Being a Professional Chaser is serious business after all!
Dress Style: Casual robes or Muggle clothes.
Things I always carry with me: My wand and my armour + the miniature brooms from The Twins.

Personality:

General Behavior and personality: I have a big mouth and usually speak before thinking...which gets me into trouble a lot. I also tend to run head first into things without thinking sometimes. I do try to be fair though and give everyone a chance. I'm far from perfect, but I try to be the best person I can be.
Strengths: Flying, editing, Quidditch, and who knows? I'm finding out more about myself everyday.
Weaknesses: I'll admit it, I have a bad temper and sometimes I'm too brash and get in trouble for it. I also tend to react too easily to taunts. Though I have been getting better.
Quirks/Habits: I have a nervous habit of biting my nails.
Goals/Dreams: My main goal right now? Make sure everyone I care about is happy, healthy, and safe. After that? Then I might look into what I want for myself.
Likes: Quidditch, my friends and family of course, butterbeer, reading, traveling.
Dislikes: Mr. Malfoy, seeing others in pain, seeing something wrong and not being able to do a damned thing about it.

Family:

Spouse/partner: Harry Potter.
Parents: Molly and Arthur Weasley.
Siblings: Bill, Charlie, Percy, Fred, George, and Ron.
Children: None.
Pets: Max the owl, Caspian the pygmy puff, and Crup the kneazle.
Bloodline: Pureblood.
Personal History: Well, almost everyone knows my history, don't they? So, no reason to review it all here. Since Hogwarts I played Quidditch for 2 years for the Holyhead Harpies. Then I worked at The Daily Prophet. Now I'm a Chaser for the Appleby Arrows. Times haven't been easy, but they rarely are. I know now, after everything I've been through, I'm going to make it through the hard times just fine.

Social/Romantic/Sexual:

Close Friendships: Ron, Luna, Harry, Kevin, Styx, Tonks, Flint, Lee, Trista, all the other Weasleys (extended family included).
Known Enemies: Mr. Malfoy.
Sexual Preference: Straight.
Past Relationships: Michael Corner, Dean Thomas, and Harry Potter.

Schooling:

Years: 1992-1999.
House: Gryffindor, of course!
Other Affiliations: Dumbledore's Army, Quidditch Seeker (Gryffindor House team) and Qudditch Chaser (Gryffindor House team, The Holyhead Harpies, The Appleby Arrows).
Best subjects: Defense Against the Dark Arts and Transfiguration.
Worst subjects: Potions and History of Magic.
Electives I took: Care of Magical Creatures, Ancient Runes, and Arithmancy.
Other: I got enough NEWTS to go into Auror training like Ron and Harry had done, but I figured after everything those two had been through it was kind of their thing and I didn't want to take it away from them somehow. And not to mention I'd get too bloody involved with the cases according to Tonks. So, I went off and played Quidditch instead. I needed to get my head on straight again anyway. I was in a bad place and it did me good to be elsewhere.

Occupation and Recreation:

Current Occupation: Chaser for the Appleby Arrows.
Hobbies/interests: Quidditch, flying, muggle soap operas (...what? They're fun to watch, alright?) and traveling.

Picture of me:

Photobucket

Disclaimer: Ginny Weasley and her world are the property of JK Rowling; there is no profit being made from this game. Also, my Ginny is played by Karen Gillan and the picture is not owned by me. Finally, my mood theme was made by Kohler.

Statistics